Friday, December 27, 2019

2019 Summary of All Events

Here is a summary of all the runs from 2019!

Event: Six Foot Track
Date:
Runner Time
Hardy, Venn 5:05:07
Scheid, Luimar 5:57:02
Event: Midday Milers Mini-Marathon
Date: 5/04/2019
Runner Time
Lovicu, Gigi 107.22
Porter, Luke 111.46
Song, Philip 112.04
York, Spencer 115.06
Bishop, Michael 118.18
Winsbury, Jason 126.11
Scheid, Luimar 126.17
Hamilton, Adam 130.17
Rees, Dan 131.32
Ren, Don 131.54
Waterman, Ellen 141.59
Gay, Damien *127.47 DQ - ran Thursday
Parkinson, Alex *130.3 DQ - wrong order
Banks, Richard *99.44 DQ - backwards
Event: Port Mac Ironman
Date: 5/05/2019
Runner Time
Phillips, Rod  15:09:15 [1:13:42 | 7:25:49 | 6:14:17]
Event: Port Mac 1/2 Ironman (Team)
Date: 5/05/2019
Runner Time
Wakefield/Delaney/Porter  4:57:02 [27:27 | 2:49:13 | 1:38:07] 2nd Mens team
Event: Midday Milers Miracle Mile
Date: 15/05/2019
Runner Time
Wakefield, Max 4:56
Banks, Richard 5:21
Lovicu, Gigi 5:26
Jacka, Ed 5:38
Rees, Dan 5:51
McBurney, Justin 5:53
Giokaris, Peter 6:30
Scheid, Lui 6:37
Porter, Luke 6:40
Cowper, Rod 6:54
Corben, Matt 7:04
Bowerman, Martin 7:09
Gapper, Jeremy 7:13
Reilly, Kate 7:46
Event: UTA50
Date: 18/05/2019
Runner Time
Winsbury, Jason 7:18:00
Event: SMH Half Marathon
Date: 19/05/2019
Runner Time
Gibson, Matt 1:17:41 33rd overall
Wakefield, Max 1:25:31
York, Spencer 1:33:13
Miller, Marcus 1:35:05
Parkinson, Alex 1:38:57
Stewart, Alan 1:43:00
Carwell, Jessica 2:01:11
Phillips, Rod 2:22:12
Event: The Great Nosh 22k
Date: 2/06/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 1:51:16 2nd!
Event: The Great Nosh
Date: 2/06/2019
Runner Time
Parkinson, Alex 1:40:09
Event: Bay2Bay
Date: 16/06/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 1:21:11 6th
Scheid, Lui 1:45:57
Song, Phil 1:29:39
Stewart, Alan 1:44:52
Event: Gold Coast Marathon
Date: 7/07/2019
Runner Time
Gibons, Matt 2:39:45
Schwartz, Carl 3:31:33
Event: Gold Coast Half Marathon
Date: 7/07/2019
Runner Time
Page, Simon 2:06:07
Event: Sutherland to Surf
Date:
Runner Time
None!
Event: Townsville Marathon
Date: 4/08/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 2:57:42
Event: City2Surf
Date: 11/08/2019
Runner Time
Armstrong, Colin 1:12:52 42nd C2S
Aylmer, Chis 1:19:00
Corben, Matt 1:13:09
Gibson, Matt 0:50:25
Gapper, Jeremy 1:28:21
Jackman, Ben 1:13:45
Lovicu, Gian-Piero 0:54:53
Noble, David 1:28:54
Porter, Luke 1:18:00
Song, Philip 0:56:53 PB
Wallis, Peter 0:50:04
Waterman, Ellen 1:08:09
York, Spencer 0:59:34 PB
Event: Rhino Ramble - Dubbo Stampede
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Waterman, Ellen 4:30:55
Event: Pub to Pub
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Winton, Brett 1:11:38
Event: Burning Man Ultra 50
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Lovicu, Gigi 4:59:17 http://www.burningman50k.com/results/
Event: Coastal Classic
Date: 7/09/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 2:35:11
York, Spencer 3:06:09
Song, Philip 3:11:43
Bishop, Michael 3:13:48
Winsbury, Jason 3:21:44
Scheid, Lui 3:30:41
Event: Sydney Running Festival 10k
Date: 15/09/2019
Runner Time
None
Event: Sydney Running Festival Half Marathon
Date: 15/09/2019
Runner Time
Douderina, Anna 1:43:46
Major, Mike 1:29:55
Sidhu, Ronnie 1:45:04
Stewart, Alan 1:45:25
Wallis, Peter 1:14:27
York, Spencer 1:33:39
Event: Sydney Running Festival Full Marathon
Date: 15/09/2019
Runner Time
None
Event: Melbourne Half Marathon
Date:
Runner Time
Page, Simon 2:17:13
Noble, David 2:21:40
Event: JP Morgan Corp Challenge
Date: 30/10/2019
Runner Time Pos
Max Wakefield 18.35 15
Peter Wallis 18.41 18
Richard Banks 19.31 43
Matthew Gibson 19.44 54
Callan Windsor 21.19 164
Gigi Lovicu 21.21 168
Philip Song 21.53 245
Luke Porter 24.16 772
Ellen Waterman 24.31 78
Lucas Wong 25.58 1373
Jeremy Gapper 28.9 2489
Nelly Maleva 37.51 1846
Sue Wills 38.53 1961
Charmaine Batulan 57.19 3069
Event: Carcoar Cup Half
Date: 3/11/2019
Runner Time
York, Spencer 1:43:57
Parkinson, Alex 1:44:30
Winsbury, Jason 1:46:57
Gay, Damien 1:49:08
Scheid, Lui 1:53:43
Event: Carcoar Cup Full
Date: 3/11/2019
Runner Time
Hardy, Venn 3:39:51
Event: Midday Milers Killer K
Date: 8/11/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 3.08
York, Spencer 3.12
Song, Philip 3.15
Jacka, Ed 3.16
Waterman, Ellen 3.19
Giokaris, Peter 3.26
Bishop, Michael 3.36
Scheid, Lui 3.52
Corben, Matt 3.53
Bowerman, Martin 4.02
Sunner, David 4.03
Gapper, Jeremy 4.12
Event: Pylon2Pub
Date: 12/12/2019
Runner Time
Wallis, Peter 16.17
Wakefield, Max 16.37
Banks, Richard 18.00
Lovicu, Gigi 18.07
Miller, Marcus 18.16
York, Spencer 19.07
Hardy, Venn 19.51
Liu, Cathy 20.14
Song, Philip 20.29
Giokaris, Peter 20.35
Porter, Luke 20.47
Holmes, Alex 20.50
Winsbury, Jason 20.59
Parkinson, Alex 21.25
Gay, Damien 21.27
Pavlik, Dan 22.51
Scheid, Lui 23.12
Collins, Mick 23.17
Murray, John 23.38
Corben, Matt 24.03
Cowper, Rod 24.32
Sunner, David 24.32
Winton, Brett 24.49
Monaghan, Jessica 25.45
Armstrong, Col 26.20
Noble, Dave 26.44
Lewis, Dave 26.57
Jacka, Ed short
Reily, Kate short
Reynolds, Dave Walked
Phibbs, Paul Walked





Monday, December 16, 2019

Pylon to Pub results

It was a great turn-out to the Midday Milers Pylon 2 Pub with 31 people running/walking, plus a couple of the more relaxed Milers coming out for a quiet brewskie.


The winner on the day was Peter Wallis in 16.17.  That is the fastest time since 1991, and makes him the second fastest runner in the Pylon to Pub behind Dave Lewis (who ran 5 times that were faster than the 16.17). Fantastic run.


Pos Runner Time
1 Wallis, Peter 16.17
2 Wakefield, Max 16.37
3 Banks, Richard 18.00
4 Lovicu, Gigi 18.07
5 Miller, Marcus 18.16
6 York, Spencer 19.07
7 Hardy, Venn 19.51
8 Liu, Cathy 20.14
9 Song, Philip 20.29
10 Giokaris, Peter 20.35
11 Porter, Luke 20.47
12 Holmes, Alex 20.50
13 Winsbury, Jason 20.59
14 Parkinson, Alex 21.25
15 Gay, Damien 21.27
16 Pavlik, Dan 22.51
17 Scheid, Lui 23.12
18 Collins, Mick 23.17
19 Murray, John 23.38
20 Corben, Matt 24.03
21 Cowper, Rod 24.32
22 Sunner, David 24.32
23 Winton, Brett 24.49
24 Monaghan, Jessica 25.45
25 Armstrong, Col 26.20
26 Noble, Dave 26.44
27 Lewis, Dave 26.57
28 Jacka, Ed short
28 Reily, Kate short
30 Reynolds, Dave Walked
30 Phibbs, Paul Walked





Additionally... the Super Series was finalised with Richard Banks taking out the series - his third win of the trophy.  And the Damien Gay Corporate Cup Contribution trophy went to... James Greenwood, who capped of a very successful year, running the equal most (17 from 18), scoring the 4th most points for the year and 2nd most in series two.





Friday, December 6, 2019

Midday Milers Handicap Run v3.0 - The Results

The final Handicap Run for the year was run on Wednesday 4th December... it was a bit warm... and a bit smoky... and the drinks that were organised by Michael Bishop were exceptionally well received.

A shorter course was run due to the art gallery work ... so the handicapping was a little tougher but it was all relatively close (Marcus and Gigi arrived a tad late).

Winning on the day was... DAN PAVLIK! 19 seconds clear of Jason Winsbury who managed to stay clear of the previous winner Peter Giokaris by 10 seconds.

FASTEST on the day was ... Spencer York.  Full deets below

Line Honours
 Runner  Finish Time
1  Pavlik, Dan  32.08
2  Winsbury, Jason  32.27
3  Giokaris, Peter  32.37
4  York, Spencer  33.00
5  Gapper, Jeremy  33.10
6  Bishop, Michael  33.19
7  Hardy, Venn  33.34
8  Song, Philip  33.49
9  Scheid, Lui  34.27
10  Miller, Marcus  35.11
11  Lovicu, Gian-Piero  35.48

Speed Racers


   Runner  Run Time
1  York, Spencer  21.40
4  Song, Philip  21.49
3  Miller, Marcus  21.56
5  Lovicu, Gian-Piero  22.33
6  Giokaris, Peter  22.37
7  Hardy, Venn  23.04
8  Winsbury, Jason  23.12
2  Bishop, Michael  23.34
9  Pavlik, Dan  25.08
10  Scheid, Lui  26.27
11  Gapper, Jeremy  27.10


Wednesday, December 4, 2019

Handicaps!


Here they are... let the complaining begin... (remember it is a shorter course so differences less)




 Runner  Start Time
 Pymm, Victoria  0.30
 Brunyate, James  1.30
 James, Faith  2.00
 Fitzpatrick, Rachael  3.00
 Phillips, Rod  3.30
 Johnston, Madelyn  3.30
 Rees, Daniel  4.30
 Monaghan, Jessica  4.30
 Bowerman, Martin  5.00
 Riley, Andrew  5.30
 Gapper, Jeremy  6.00
 Corben, Matt  6.00
 Winton, Brett  6.00
 Sunner, David  6.00
 Nodari, Gabriela  7.00
 Jackman, Ben  7.00
 Pavlik, Dan  7.00
 Murray, Caitlin  8.00
 Scheid, Lui  8.00
 Parkinson, Alex  9.00
 Winsbury, Jason  9.15
 Stewart, Alan  9.15
 Waterman, Ellen  9.15
 Bishop, Michael  9.45
 Giokaris, Peter  10.00
 Porter, Luke  10.30
 Hardy, Venn  10.30
 Sidhu, Ronnie  10.30
 Greenwood, James  11.30
 Jacka, Ed  11.30
 Schwartz, Carl  11.30
 York, Spencer  11.30
 Holmes, Alex  11.30
 Larkin, Matt  11.45
 Song, Philip  12.00
 Lovicu, Gian-Piero  12.15
 Miller, Marcus  12.30
 Gois, Carl  14.00
 Gibson, Matt  14.30
 Wakefield, Max  15.00