Tuesday, September 17, 2019

Some results...

Some recent and not so recent results... :)





Event: Rhino Ramble - Dubbo Stampede
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Waterman, Ellen 4:30:55
Event: Pub to Pub
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Winton, Brett 1:11:38
Event: Burning Man Ultra 50
Date: 25/08/2019
Runner Time
Lovicu, Gigi 4:59:17
Event: Coastal Classic
Date: 7/09/2019
Runner Time
Banks, Richard 2:35:11
York, Spencer 3:06:09
Song, Philip 3:11:43
Bishop, Michael 3:13:48
Winsbury, Jason 3:21:44
Scheid, Lui 3:30:41




Event: Sydney Running Festival Half Marathon
Date: 15/09/2019
Runner Time
Douderina, Anna 1:43:46
Major, Mike 1:29:55
Sidhu, Ronnie 1:45:04
Stewart, Alan 1:45:25
Wallis, Peter 1:14:27
York, Spencer 1:33:39















Tuesday, September 10, 2019

Top 10 Midday Miler City 2 Surf Runners...











Top 10 Male Midday Milers City 2 Surf Runners
 Pos  Runner Time Year
          1 Lewis, David 44:26 1992
          2 Waring, Miles 46:31 2015
          3 Murray, John 47:05 1991
          4 Gibson, Matt 49:25 2018
          5 Collins, Mick 49:39 1992
          6 Banks, Richard 49:59 2014
          7 Peter Wallis 50:04 2019
          8 Debelle, Guy 50:16 1989
          9 Ellis, Steve 50:30 1997
         10 McGrane, Steve 50:33 1996
Top 9 Female Midday Milers City 2 Surf Runners
 Pos  Runner Time Year
          1 Liu, Cathy 0:55:06 2017
          2 Waterman, Ellen 1:00:54 2016
          3 Pavlik, Charissa (Lume) 1:01:21 2011
          4 Kenna, Bronwyn 1:02:01 2006
          5 Knight, Alexandra 1:04:22 2009
          6 Bailey, Kym 1:04:53 1995
          7 Lindsay, Holly 1:05:03 1994
          8 Banas, Caroline 1:06:40 2018
          9 Riley, Eileen 1:10:00 1992



Friday, August 2, 2019

And the winners were...

In the handicap run it was tight at the top... winning was Peter Giokaris... storming to victory ahead of a very fast finishing Parky.


Fastest on the day... Gigi Lovicu...! Nice running folks.


Net Position  Runner  Finish Time
1  Giokaris, Peter  37.10
2  Parkinson, Alex  37.17
3  Corben, Matt  37.31
4  Lovicu, Gian-Piero  37.41
5  Bishop, Michael  38.01
6  Bowerman, Martin  38.33
7  Song, Philip  38.43
8  Scheid, Lui  39.12
9  Banks, Richard  39.14
1a  Murray, Caitlin  31.46
2a  Nodari, Gabriela  34.41
2a  Rees, Daniel  34.41




Run Time Posn  Runner  Run Time
1  Lovicu, Gian-Piero  23.26
2  Banks, Richard  23.44
3  Song, Philip  24.43
4  Giokaris, Peter  26.10
5  Parkinson, Alex  26.47
6  Bishop, Michael  27.31
7  Murray, Caitlin  29.46
8  Corben, Matt  30.01
9  Scheid, Lui  30.12
10  Nodari, Gabriela  30.41
11  Rees, Daniel  30.41
12  Bowerman, Martin  34.33









Tuesday, July 30, 2019

Updated handicap times... ;)

NEW Handicap times are... here.


 Runner  Start Time
 Murray, Caitlin  0.00
 Pymm, Victoria  0.00
 Brunyate, James  2.00
 James, Faith  3.00
 Bowerman, Martin  4.00
 Phillips, Rod  4.00
 Johnston, Madelyn  4.30
 Monaghan, Jessica  4.30
 Armstrong, Col  5.00
 Corben, Matt  7.30
 Winton, Brett  7.30
 Cowper, Rod  8.00
 Carswell, Jessica  8.30
 Jackman, Ben  8.30
 Winsbury, Jason  9.00
 Scheid, Lui  9.00
 Stewart, Alan  10.00
 Bishop, Michael  10.30
 Gay, Damien  10.30
 Parkinson, Alex  10.30
 Waterman, Ellen  10.30
 Giokaris, Peter  11.00
 Porter, Luke  11.30
 Sidhu, Ronnie  12.00
 Hardy, Venn  12.00
 Greenwood, James  12.30
 Jacka, Ed  13.00
 Keep, Matthew  13.00
 Schwartz, Carl  13.00
 York, Spencer  13.00
 Larkin, Matt  13.30
 Rees, Daniel  13.30
 Song, Philip  14.00
 Lovicu, Gian-Piero  14.15
 Banks, Richard  15.30
 Gois, Carl  15.30
 Gibson, Matt  16.00
 Wakefield, Max  17.00



Wednesday, June 5, 2019

PLEDGE!

NOSHING, Halfs, Trophies

We finally got the trophies engraved for the Pylon2Pub (Max Wakefield), 2018 Super Series (Gigi Lovicu) and Mini-Marathon - womens winner and spooner (Ellen Waterman)... Max was a bit bashful but provided a modelling shot for us...


The Great Nosh
Great results at the Great NOSH on the weekend.  Perfect conditions for trail running saw Richard Banks take out SECOND in the new 22k version of the run (finishing time of 1.51.16).  In the more traditional 16k version, Alex Parkinson finished in 1.40.09 after suffering the dreaded twisted ankle of trail runs... ugh.  Nice work sir.


SMH Half Marathon
The SMH Half was held a few weeks ago and again, perfect conditions and some great times including Matt Gibson finishing in 33rd overall (1.17.41). Perfect conditions but that version of the course is a bit hilly!

Runner Time
Gibson, Matt 1:17:41 33rd overall
Wakefield, Max 1:25:31
York, Spencer 1:33:13
Miller, Marcus 1:35:05
Parkinson, Alex 1:38:57
Stewart, Alan 1:43:00
Carwell, Jessica 2:01:11
Phillips, Rod 2:22:12

Port Mac Half Ironman (Team)
And a few weeks ago there was the Port Macquarie Ironman!  Retired Miler but still Corporate Cupper Rod Phillips finished yet another gruelling 3.8k swim, 180k ride and 42.2k run to continue his amazing effort.  Massive congratulations on finishing Rod!


The Milers also put a team into the Half Ironman – The Cash Cows. Max Wakefield (swim), Luc Delaney (cycle) and Luke Porter (err.. me… run) were second in the Men’s Team event but we all realise that the iron we mined had was closer to nickel.  Was a great day though and the team did well and looked even better.


Friday, May 17, 2019

Miracle Mile Results

Fourteen folks made it out for the Miracle Mile on Wednesday, with Dave Lewis, Damien Gay and Barry Ellis all helping out with the timing - much appreciated.


The conditions were perfect, with the path pretty clear of riff-raff. Big Maxy Wakefield was off the mark quickly, and even though some were asking for some video footage to see if he left early, there was no doubting he was well ahead of the pack at the end - winning in the very respectable time of 4.56. In second was Richard Banks, and in third, winning the battle of the normally tops of was Gigi Lovicu (ahead of Ed Jacka).


Pos Runner Time
1  Wakefield, Max  4.56
2  Banks, Richard  5.21
3  Lovicu, Gigi  5.26
4  Jacka, Ed  5.38
5  Rees, Dan  5.51
6  McBurney, Justin  5.53
7  Giokaris, Peter  6.30
8  Scheid, Lui  6.37
9  Porter, Luke  6.40
10  Cowper, Rod  6.54
11  Corben, Matt  7.04
12  Bowerman, Martin  7.09
13  Gapper, Jeremy  7.13
14  Reilly, Kate  7.46


On those results, Lui is still leading the Super Series!  But with the SMH on the weekend expect plenty of movement.